GARLAN v. GARLAN
[…] A. The Superior Court Had the Statutory Authority to Order That Spousal Maintenance Continue Beyond Husband’s Death. ¶6 As stated above, the court ordered Husband to provide Wife with medical coverage with an annual premium of up to $25,000 per year, including payment of a deductible, until she reached the age of 65 and that the payments would continue from his estate in the event of his death. Citing A.R.S. § 25-327(B), Husband argues the court had no authority to 3 GARLAN v. GARLAN Opinion of the Court order spousal-maintenance payments to continue past his death. We disagree. ¶7 Section 25-327(B) provides: Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. Whether the phrase “expressly provided in the decree” authorizes the superior court to continue the “obligation to pay future maintenance” beyond the death of the obligor appears to be a matter of first impression.