HOUSER, et al. v. PHOENIX, et al.
[…] Applying that rule, we conclude that under § 9-462.06, the appellants had thirty days from the Board’s May 3 meeting to file their petition in the superior court. Because they filed within that period, the superior court had jurisdiction. The dismissal was error. CONCLUSION ¶14 We reverse the superior court’s order dismissing the appellants’ special action, and we remand for further proceedings. We deny the parties’ competing requests for attorney’s fees as premature. See A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) (providing that “a court shall award fees and other expenses to any [private] party . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in . . . [a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to . . . any . . . statute authorizing judicial review of agency, city, town or county decisions”); Scottsdale Healthcare, Inc. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys., 206 Ariz. 1, 8–9, ¶ 29 (2003) (holding that award of fees under § 12-348(A)(2) would be premature in view of remand to superior court). AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 7