HOUSER, et al. v. PHOENIX, et al.
[…] Citizens Clean Elections Commission, 243 Ariz. 404 (2018). Legacy Foundation is inapposite. In that case, the Citizens Clean Elections Commission assessed a penalty against a policy organization and the organization requested administrative review. Id. at 405, ¶ 3. Though the administrative law judge concluded that the Commission lacked statutory authority to assess the penalty, the Commission rejected the judge’s recommendation, affirmed the penalty order, and issued a final administrative decision. Id. Eighteen days later, the policy organization appealed to the superior court under A.R.S. § 16-957(B), arguing that the Commission lacked jurisdiction. Id. at ¶ 4. The superior court dismissed the appeal because it was not filed within the period prescribed by § 16-957(B): “fourteen days from the date of issuance of the order assessing the penalty.” Id. at 405–06, ¶¶ 4, 7. Affirming on review, the supreme court held that the deadline set forth in § 16-957(B)—as opposed to the more generous deadline established by the Administrative Review Act—governed and the fact that the policy organization challenged jurisdiction did not excuse