BROWN, et al. v. DEMBOW
[…] Tyler, 149 Ariz. 312 (App. 1986), in arguing “that even if a felony conviction has been set aside or probation has ended, Rule 609 permits use of the felony conviction.” Tyler concluded that a felony conviction set aside under what is now A.R.S. § 13-905 could qualify for impeachment under Rule 609. 149 Ariz. at 315. That statute, however, provides that “[a] conviction that is set aside may be . . . [u]sed as a conviction if the conviction would be admissible had it not been set aside.” A.R.S. § 13-905(E)(1). There is no comparable directive when an offense is designated a misdemeanor under A.R.S. § 13-604(A), as happened here. ¶19 An undesignated felony conviction “shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13-604(A).