GOLDMAN v. SAHL, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-349(F). “An objective standard may be utilized to determine groundlessness, but a subjective standard determines . . . bad faith.” Phoenix Newspapers, 188 Ariz. at 244. The superior court found that Goldman’s claim also constituted harassment to satisfy the requirements of 26 GOLDMAN v. SAHL, et al. Opinion of the Court A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1). However, A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) has been amended and no longer requires a finding of harassment. See Rogone, 236 Ariz. at 50, ¶ 22, n.1. A finding of harassment is necessary for an award of attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(2), which requires the court to award attorney’s fees when a party “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.” ¶67 The court awarded Sahl attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 in connection with the abuse-of-process claim, finding that Goldman’s claim was “clearly groundless” because his position that an absolute privilege applies only to the content of a bar charge and not the act of filing a bar charge