IVERSON v. NAVA, et al.
[…] The Navas have not appealed from that denial. Thus, the judgment for Iverson on counterclaim count three stands. D. The Court Had Jurisdiction Over Counterclaim Count Four (Failure to Maintain Fit and Habitable Premises). ¶16 Counterclaim count four alleged Iverson failed to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition,” as required by A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(2). This statute required Iverson to “[m]aintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, airconditioning and other facilities and appliances . . . supplied or required to be supplied by him.” A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(4). This counterclaim alleged violations of A.R.S. § 33-1324, meaning the superior court had jurisdiction to consider it.