IVERSON v. NAVA, et al.
[…] Neither counterclaim is based on a statute or term of the lease. The Navas have shown no jurisdictional basis for these counterclaims and the superior court lacked jurisdiction to consider them. See RPEA 8(A). Thus, that portion of the judgment addressing the merits of counterclaim counts one and five and awarding the Navas $17,600 is vacated without prejudice to the Navas asserting such claims in a separate civil action. Although this case was filed as a special detainer action under A.R.S. § 331377(A), that statute incorporates “the procedure and appeal rights prescribed in title 12, chapter 8, article 4,” meaning the analysis under the FED and special detainer statutes is the same. 3 5 IVERSON v. NAVA, et al.