WILLIAMS, et al. v. KING, et al.
[…] A. The Jury Verdicts ¶29 Defendants contend the jury lacked substantial evidence for its verdicts. Plaintiffs respond that we lack jurisdiction to consider the argument because Defendants did not file a post-verdict motion under Rule 50(b).4 ¶30 Our appellate jurisdiction is “defined, and limited, by the Legislature.” Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, 426, ¶ 4 (App. 2016). As relevant here, we lack jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 122102(C) to consider “the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain [a] verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made” in the superior court. Marquette Venture Partners II, L.P. v. Leonesio, 227 Ariz. 179, 182, ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 2011). ¶31 Defendants made no post-verdict motion for a new trial or “any other post-verdict motions for judgment as a matter of law.”