WILLIAMS, et al. v. KING, et al.
[…] Palmer, 4 Ariz. App. 6 WILLIAMS, et al. v. KING, et al. Opinion of the Court 137, 138 (1966) (first legislation creating flood control districts was enacted in 1921). ¶23 The modern statute also endows the court with total discretion to award damages, is available to pursue actual and potential damages, provides for injunctive relief and authorizes a shift of attorney fees. See A.R.S. § 48-3613(D) (“The court may also award such monetary damages as are appropriate to the injured parties resulting from the violation, including reasonable costs and attorney fees.”). The common law claim, by contrast, does not leave damages to the court, requires actual damages, and does not authorize a shift of attorney fees (either at statehood or now). See Gipson v.