ACLU-AZ v. ADCS
[…] That was error. In Ford, even though documents were ordered to be produced, the requestor was not entitled to fees because the county treasurer was vindicated in "the crux of the case," and the requestor was required to follow certain procedures in opening ballot boxes. Ford, 228 Ariz. at 546-47, 549, ¶¶ 2-4, 13-14. Ford does not vary from the statute's plain language, which tells us that a party may only "substantially prevail" based on documents received as a result of the action. ¶25 A.R.S. § 39-121.02 provides, in relevant part: A. Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or right to copy such records, may appeal the denial 10 ACLU-AZ v. ADCS Opinion of the Court through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the office or public body. B. The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking records has substantially prevailed. […] Reading subsections A and B together, the "action" referred to in the fee provision necessarily refers to a special action appealing the denial of access to records. The foundation of the "action" is the improper denial of access.