STATE v. RAFFAELE
[…] See id. at 369 (“If the defendant has other competent counsel prepared for trial, then the court, when considering all the factors, need not tolerate as much inconvenience as in the case where defendant has no other counsel prepared to go to trial.”) (citation omitted). We thus find no abuse of discretion in denying Raffaele’s continuance request. IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY IMPOSING A TWO-DOLLAR “PENALTY ASSESSMENT.” ¶27 Raffaele contends, and the State concedes, that the superior court erred by imposing a two-dollar “penalty assessment” under A.R.S. § 12-116.09. We agree. ¶28 Section 12-116.09 became effective on January 1, 2015, and provides that a two-dollar penalty assessment shall be levied “on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses.” A.R.S. § 12-116.09(A); see also 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 158, § 3 (2d Reg. Sess.). Raffaele committed the offense in August 2013. Because A.R.S. § 12-116.09(A) did not become effective until after Raffaele committed the offense at issue here and the statute imposes a punishment, see State v.