ROSAS v. ADES/CHICANOS
[…] DISCUSSION ¶8 Employees argue the Board erred in concluding they were not eligible to receive unemployment benefits based on the “between and within terms” exclusion in A.R.S. § 23-750(E)(5). We agree. The Yuma center provided care for “121 children,” in “8 classes: 5 preschool classes, 2 toddler classes and 1 infant class,” from “8-3:30 p.m. Monday-Friday for the preschool classrooms.” 2 The San Luis center provided care for “8 classes of preschoolers,” at three separate locations, between the “hours of 8-3:30 p.m. Monday-Friday.” 3 4 ROSAS v. DEPARTMENT/CHICANOS Opinion of the Court ¶9 Section 23-750(E) provides in pertinent part: 1. Benefits based on service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years… if the individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms. 2. Benefits based on service in any other capacity for an educational institution shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms… * * * * 5. With respect to services described in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection, benefits are not payable on the basis of services specified in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection to any individual who performed these services while in the employ of an entity that provides these services to or on behalf of an educational institution. [Emphasis added.] ¶10 Employees assert that they, as individuals employed by the non-profit, did not provide any of the statutorily-excluded services to or on behalf of an educational institution which would make them subject to the “between and within terms” exclusion. ¶11 By virtue of memorandums of understanding (MOUs) between the non-profit and the school districts, the services provided by the non-profit were limited to the screening of three to five-year-old preschool children in