IN RE: V. CORTEZ
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 We review the superior court’s denial of a name change application for abuse of discretion, Pizziconi v. Yarbrough, 177 Ariz. 422, 426 (App. 1993), but we review de novo the court’s interpretation and application of the statute, In re Estate of Wyatt, 235 Ariz. 138, 139, ¶ 5 (2014). A court “may be regarded as having abused [its] discretion” when it “commits an ‘error of law[] in the process of reaching [a] discretionary conclusion.’” Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Burke, 204 Ariz. 251, 254 ¶ 10 (2003). 2 IN RE: V. CORTEZ Opinion of the Court ¶6 A.R.S. § 12-601 sets forth the discrete requirements and procedure for “person[s] who desire[] to change [their] name and to adopt another name[.]” A movant must file an application in the county of residence and state the “reasons for the change of name and the name the person wishes to adopt.” A.R.S. § 12-601(A). ¶7 The statute lists various “criteria” the “court shall consider” in determining whether to grant the application, including whether the movant (1) has a felony conviction or faces felony charges, (2) is knowingly changing his name to commit or “further[] the commission of” various criminal offenses, including those “involving false statements,” and (3) seeks a name change “solely for [the movant’s] best interest.” A.R.S. § 12601(C)(1)-(4). The movant must provide the court with this information “under penalty of perjury.” Id. (C). The movant must further “acknowledge[]” that the proposed name change “will not release [the movant] from any obligations incurred or harm any rights of property or actions in the original name.” Id. (C)(5). Based on these criteria, the court “may enter judgment that the adopted name of the party be substituted for the original name.” Id.