JH2K I v. ADHS
[…] Those statutes therefore do not govern our interpretation; rather, the AMMA and its corresponding regulation’s 6 JH2K I v. ADHS Opinion of the Court definition of “private school” and “public school” control our analysis for purposes of delineating the bounds of a school. ¶17 Likewise, neither the language in A.R.S. § 36–2802 nor the use of the word “school” in A.R.S. § 13–3411 change our analysis. Section 36–2802 provides, in pertinent part, that the AMMA does not authorize a person to engage in and does not prevent the imposition of any penalty for possession or use of medical marijuana “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary school.” In our view, that provision shows that the voters’ intent was plain: to prevent schoolchildren from exposure to marijuana. Accordingly, measuring distance from property line to property line comports with the voters’ intent.