BRITTNER v. LANZILOTTA
[…] Thus, Lanzilotta is a courtappointed therapist who performed functions integral to the judicial process. ¶8 Brittner’s reliance on Paul E. is misplaced because the courtappointed therapist there was not ordered to report to the court. 244 Ariz. at 56, ¶ 31. The therapist’s role was not to provide the court with information to resolve disputes, id. at 51, ¶ 13; rather, the court appointed the therapist to aid the family in a treating capacity, id. at 56, ¶ 31. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-405(B) (allowing the court to “seek the advice of a professional . . . whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis”). ¶9 While the trial court couched the therapist’s appointment in terms of § 25-405(B) language, we noted that the therapist’s appointment was essentially an order for therapy, and “[a] treating therapist . . . performs a nonjudicial function that does not justify immunity.”