IN RE MH2015-002490
[…] Because we hold otherwise, we need not address this argument further. 6 7 IN RE MH2015-002490 Opinion of the Court [A]ny agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state that administers any state or local public benefit shall require each natural person who applies for the state or local public benefit to submit at least one of the following documents . . . demonstrating lawful presence in the United States. (Emphasis added). Thus, the state statute also applies only to benefits for which a person voluntarily applies. ¶15 We find further support in A.R.S. § 13-4517(B), which, as amended in 2017, explicitly distinguishes court-ordered psychiatric treatment from “public benefits.” That statute authorizes the superior court, after determining a defendant incompetent to stand trial, to order “an assessment of the defendant’s eligibility for private insurance or public benefits that may be applied to the expenses of the defendant’s medically necessary maintenance and treatment.” A.R.S. § 13-4517(B).