IN RE MH2015-002490
[…] However, if voluntariness were truly irrelevant in defining “public benefit,” the incarceration of persons unable to prove their lawful presence would likewise violate PRWORA because the State is required by law to provide prisoners the same “benefits” ASH argues should be denied the Patients — room, board, and physical and mental health examinations and treatment. See A.R.S. §§ 31-121(A) (“The sheriff shall receive all persons who are committed to jail by competent authority and provide them with necessary food, clothing and bedding, the cost of which shall be a county charge.”); -201.01(B), (D) (“[T]he director may, in cooperation with [AZDHS], provide to prisoners psychiatric care and treatment . . . [and] shall provide medical and health services for the prisoners.”).