DCS, S.P. v. JUAN P.
[…] DCS timely appealed and successfully sought a stay of the Rule 59 order from this court pending the outcome of this appeal. DISCUSSION ¶7 Rule 59(E)(1) and Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 8-861 provide that on request by a parent, the juvenile court shall return a child to the parent if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence “that return of the child would not create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” The juvenile court has “substantial discretion when placing dependent children because [its] primary consideration in dependency cases is the best interest of the child.” Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, 404, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). We 3 DCS, S.P. v.