MASHLER, et al. v. MASHLER
[…] That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within . . . [o]ne year after the settlor’s death.” A.R.S. § 14-10604(A)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Trust became irrevocable upon Phil’s and Lucille’s deaths. Therefore, § 14–10604, which applies to revocable trusts, did not preclude Ernest from contesting the validity of the Trust. ¶11 John and Christine additionally argue that A.R.S. § 14-3306 also prohibits Ernest from contesting the Trust. Section 14-3306 prohibits an heir “from commencing a formal testacy proceeding to contest the probate of the will after four months have elapsed” following receipt of information regarding informal probate of a will. A.R.S. § 14-3306(B). John and Christine’s brief, however, fails to explain how this statute applies to bar Ernest’s petition to partition the Farmland or his objection to John and Christine’s petition to restate the Trust.