MASHLER, et al. v. MASHLER
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the court’s denial of Ernest’s petition to partition the Farmland.4 III. Restatement of the Trust ¶21 Ernest next argues that the superior court erred in approving John and Christine’s restatement of the Trust pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-10819. He asserts that the power to appoint under § 14-10819 arises only when “the trustee has ‘discretion’ with respect to trust asset or income distributions,” and that the Trust here did not provide such discretion. We agree. ¶22 Section 14-10819 provides, in part: Unless the terms of the trust instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has the discretion under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos agreement to make distributions, regardless of whether a Ernest’s petition also asserted that Lucille’s testamentary power of appointment violated the rule against perpetuities set forth in A.R.S. § 142901(A), because she directed that the Farmland not be sold until her youngest great-grandchild reached the age of twenty-one.