JACKSON v. EAGLE et al.
[…] Oaks v. McQuiller, 191 Ariz. 333, 334, ¶ 5 (App. 1998) (internal quotations omitted). The statutory language at issue must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme. Id. ¶10 Jackson argues the superior court erred in granting summary judgment by finding her claims were barred by A.R.S. § 23-1023. Jackson contends that because she sought and received workers’ compensation benefits in Nebraska, and is not seeking additional workers’ compensation benefits in Arizona, Nebraska law should control the subrogation claim for her employer. A.R.S. § 23-1023.B protects an employer or insurance carrier’s interest in recovering benefits paid to an employee caused by a third party and reads in relevant part: If the employee who is entitled to compensation under this chapter or the employee’s dependents do not pursue a remedy pursuant to this section against the other person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues . . . the claim against the other person is deemed assigned to the insurance carrier or self-insured employer and Eagle filed a motion to strike part of Jackson’s reply pertaining to her employment contract with Drivers Management. Per Eagle, Jackson did not develop this argument in her opening brief. Although the argument was not as fully developed as the argument contained in her reply, Jackson did include and develop arguments pertaining to her employment contract in her opening brief. Therefore, Eagle’s motion to strike is denied. 2 4 JACKSON v. EAGLE, et al. Opinion of the Court all of the following apply . . . The claim may be prosecuted or compromised by the insurance carrier or the person liable for the self-insured employer or may be reassigned in its entirety to the employee or the employee’s dependents. After the reassignment, the employee who is entitled to compensation, or the employee’s dependents, shall have the same rights to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year. ¶11 This court has not interpreted A.R.S. § 23-1023.B as a statute of limitations. Moretto v. Samaritan Health Sys., 190 Ariz. 343, 348 (App. 1997).