AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] Fund v. Superior Court (EnerGCorp, Inc.), 190 Ariz. 371, 375-76, 948 P.2d 499, 503-04 (App. 1997) (citing Estate of Tovrea v. Nolan, 173 Ariz. 568, 573, 845 P.2d 494, 499 (App. 1992); State v. Roscoe, 185 Ariz. 68, 72, 912 P.2d 1297, 1301 (1996)). ¶18 Accordingly, we determine that AEPCO’s purchases of coal and natural gas are not exempt from use tax under § 42-5159(A)(4). The use tax statutes of Arizona and California are similar. Compare A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (imposing a tax “on the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer”), and A.R.S. § 42-5151(22) (defining the term “use or consumption”), with Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6201 (imposing a tax “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer”), and Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6009 (defining the word “use”). 4 6 AEPCO v. ADOR Opinion of the Court CONCLUSION ¶19 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the tax court, holding that AEPCO’s purchases of coal and natural gas from out-ofstate vendors are subject to use tax.