AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] AEPCO’s expert admitted that, at the end of the electric generation process, the coal and natural gas no longer have the same “chemical composition” they had at the beginning of the process. He also agreed that no part of the mass of coal or natural gas becomes part of the electricity. Rather, the fuels are combusted at the beginning of the generation process. ¶13 Accordingly, we conclude that AEPCO’s out-of-state purchases of coal and natural gas are subject to Arizona use tax. II. AEPCO’s Purchases of Coal and Natural Gas Are Not Exempt Under A.R.S. § 42-5159 ¶14 Alternatively, AEPCO argues that its purchases of coal and natural gas are exempt from use tax pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-5159(A)(4) (Supp. 2015), which exempts from use tax all “[t]angible personal property that directly enters into and becomes an ingredient or component part of any manufactured, fabricated or processed article, substance or commodity for sale in the regular course of business.” (Emphasis added.)