AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] “The provision of one exemption in a statute implicitly denies the existence of other unstated exemptions.” State Comp. Fund v. Superior Court (EnerGCorp, Inc.), 190 Ariz. 371, 375-76, 948 P.2d 499, 503-04 (App. 1997) (citing Estate of Tovrea v. Nolan, 173 Ariz. 568, 573, 845 P.2d 494, 499 (App. 1992); State v. Roscoe, 185 Ariz. 68, 72, 912 P.2d 1297, 1301 (1996)). ¶18 Accordingly, we determine that AEPCO’s purchases of coal and natural gas are not exempt from use tax under § 42-5159(A)(4). The use tax statutes of Arizona and California are similar. Compare A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (imposing a tax “on the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer”), and A.R.S. § 42-5151(22) (defining the term “use or consumption”), with Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6201 (imposing a tax “on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer”), and Cal. Rev. & Tax.