AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] Rptr. 3d at 866. The court reasoned that “the uncontroverted evidence at trial establishes that the coal’s physical mass is combusted, and thus destroyed, in creating the heat necessary to make the steam and that no component of that mass becomes part of the electricity that the Taxpayers generate.” Id. at 865. The court also concluded that “none of the coal’s physical mass ends up as a component of the electricity.” Id. The same is true here. ¶17 Moreover, as the Department points out, § 42-5159 reflects the Arizona Legislature’s willingness to expressly exempt fuels from taxation in specific situations. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-5159(A)(31) (exempting coal and natural gas “directly used or consumed in the generation or provision of on-site power or energy solely for environmental technology manufacturing, producing or processing or environmental protection”); -(42) (exempting alternative fuels purchased by a used oil fuel burner); -(45) (exempting gas used or consumed for the sole purpose of fueling compressor equipment that pressurizes a pipeline).