BANK OF AMERICA v. FELCO
[…] See Morgan AZ Fin., L.L.C. v. Gotses, 235 Ariz. 21, 24 ¶ 8, 326 P.3d 288, 291 (App. 2014) (stating that A.R.S. § 33–811(C)’s language “to the sale” must be strictly construed). As relevant other does not matter; for convenience, we refer to equitable subrogation. See Markham Contracting Co., Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Co., 240 Ariz. 360, 364 ¶ 18, 379 P.3d 257, 261 (App. 2016). 5 BANK OF AMERICA v. FELCO et al. Opinion of the Court here, A.R.S. § 33–811(C) states that all trustors or other persons to whom a trustee mails a notice of trustee’s sale “shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief” entered before close of business on the day before the scheduled sale date. The statute’s plain language prescribes waiver only of defenses and objections to the sale itself, so a trustor who fails to enjoin a trustee’s sale does not waive claims that are independent of the sale.