BANK OF AMERICA v. FELCO
[…] A lien’s priority is determined by factors independent of the sale, including the order in which the deeds were recorded or the application of legal doctrines such as equitable subrogation or mortgage replacement. A lienholder can foreclose on the security property and conduct a trustee’s sale pursuant to the deed of trust regardless whether the lien is in a junior or senior position. A lien’s priority dictates whether the lien is extinguished or remains an encumbrance on the property after the sale occurs. See A.R.S. § 33–811(E) (providing that any property conveyed pursuant to a trustee’s sale “shall be . . . clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust”). Thus, the trial court erred by concluding that BofA waived its ability to 6 BANK OF AMERICA v. FELCO et al.