STATE v. NIXON
[…] Nixon applied to have his gun rights restored in 2007 and 2016, which the trial court denied in both instances. Accordingly, Nixon’s argument that his gun rights were automatically restored in 2002 is without merit. ¶10 Nixon further argues that the trial court erred by citing an incorrect statute in denying his restoration request. The trial court’s 4 STATE v. NIXON Opinion of the Court decision to restore civil rights, including gun rights, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See A.R.S. § 13–908 (“[T]he restoration of civil rights and the dismissal of the accusation or information under the provisions of this chapter shall be in the discretion of the superior court judge[.]”). The trial court denied Nixon’s request to restore his gun rights and used the abbreviation “Cf.” in citing the statute that controls setting aside judgments of guilt.