STATE v. CHAVEZ
[…] However, the better practice, to avoid waiver, is always to ask the superior court to correct its alleged errors in the first instance. 1. Arizona’s Elimination of the Conventional Direct Appeal for Criminal Defendants Who Plead Guilty. ¶7 The Arizona Constitution guarantees criminal defendants the right to an appeal. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. In 1992, to reduce the burden on appellate courts, the legislature amended Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-4033(B) to state: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea Although Chavez phrased his claim for independent review required by Anders as “fundamental error” review, it is important to note Anders required courts to independently review the record to confirm counsel’s finding that an appeal is “frivolous.” Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 279 (2000).