LAWALL v. RR ROBERTSON et al.
[…] Thus, we affirm the fee award. ¶29 Again, citing A.R.S. § 39-121.02(B), R3 asks us to grant it attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal. In our discretion we deny attorneys’ fees, but award R3 its costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341 (2003) upon its timely compliance with Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21. CONCLUSION ¶30 For the reasons stated we determine the three requests at issue here satisfy the plain language of the exception to the definition of commercial purpose in A.R.S. § 39-121.03(D). Accordingly, we affirm the judgment. : ama 14 Section 39-121.02(B) provides in relevant part: The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed. 13