LAWALL v. RR ROBERTSON et al.
[…] Mathews ex rel. Mathews v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., 217 Ariz. 606, 608, ¶ 6, 177 P.3d 867, 869 (App. 2008). In A.R.S. § 39-121.03(D), the legislature excepted from commercial purposes the “use of a public record as evidence or as research for evidence in an action in any judicial or quasi-judicial body.” The statutory language is plain and unambiguous. Contrary to LaWall’s arguments, the statute does not require that the records requested be used in an action pending at the time of the request, or that the records must be admissible in an action.