LAWALL v. RR ROBERTSON et al.
[…] LaWall requested additional information to “[determine] whether [Dupont’s] request [was] truly for a non-commercial purpose.”6 ¶8 LaWall was permitted to amend her complaint again and added a third count reflecting allegations against Dupont substantially similar to those in counts one and two asserted against R3. See supra ¶ 5. II. Summary Judgment and Attorneys’ Fees ¶9 R3 moved for summary judgment. It argued that the second sentence of A.R.S. § 39-121.03(D), which states that commercial purpose does not include “the use of a public record as evidence or as research for evidence in an action in any judicial or quasi-judicial body,” does not LaWall requested the following information: “The proceeding for which the requested data are sought including the nature and current status of the proceeding;” “How the data will be used in the proceeding, including specifically how you contend it will lead to admissible evidence;”