LAWALL v. RR ROBERTSON et al.
[…] The complaint alleged R3 must provide a statement of commercial purpose and pay associated charges as required by A.R.S. § 39-121.03(A).5 B. R3’s December Request for Records ¶6 After LaWall filed the complaint, R3 filed another request for records in December 2013, seeking electronic records “of all criminal cases charged by [LaWall’s] office since Jan. 1, 2002, that include at least one count 4 Subsection A provides: When a person requests copies, printouts or photographs of public records for a commercial purpose, the person shall provide a statement setting forth the commercial purpose for which the copies, printouts or photographs will be used. Upon being furnished the statement the custodian of such records may furnish reproductions, the charge for which shall include the following: 1. A portion of the cost to the public body for obtaining the original or copies of the documents, printouts or photographs. 2. A reasonable fee for the cost of time, materials, equipment and personnel in producing such reproduction. 3. The value of the reproduction on the commercial market as best determined by the public body. 5 There is no dispute that the records are public, must be provided, and have been provided to Appellees. The crux of the dispute is whether the requests require a statement of commercial purpose and payment of associated charges due to the commercial nature of the requests. 4 LAWALL v.