LAWALL v. RR ROBERTSON et al.
[…] Dupont joins R3’s briefing, urging us to affirm and maintains that the exception does not require disclosure to a custodian of records of the proceeding for which the records are sought nor how the records will lead to admissible evidence. ¶18 The issue is the meaning of the exception to the definition of commercial purpose. See A.R.S. § 39-121.03(D) (“Commercial purpose does not mean the use of a public record as evidence or as research for evidence in an action in any judicial or quasi-judicial body.”). We review de novo grants of summary judgment and matters of statutory interpretation.