Hendricks v. ADES/AZ DES
[…] Morris explained further that Henricks had no way of . . . knowing about the problem, but unfortunately, the Department . . . doesn t penalize [itself] when it makes an error. ¶7 Following the hearing, the ALJ issued a decision finding that [d]espite the fact that the claimant s overpayment was a result of the Department s error in this case, the claimant is liable for the $1,540.00 overpayment made to her, citing (2005). 3 Arizona Revised Statutes ( A.R.S. ) section 46-213(B) The ALJ s decision did not address the Department s 3 Section 46-213(B) provides in relevant part: If a recipient is overpaid for whatever reason, the recipient is liable for the amount of the overpayment. 4 mistake in informing Henricks that the alleged overpayment was related to issuance of food stamps. ¶8 Henricks petitioned for review of the ALJ s decision, which the Appeals Board affirmed.