Hendricks v. ADES/AZ DES
[…] Id. The court thus concluded it would be unfair, and a violation of due process, to hold the recipient liable for the Department s own errors allow without her decision. ¶12 to providing her with understand how the sufficient Department information arrived at to its Id. Similarly, Arizona s statutes and regulations relating to administrative procedures require that parties be afforded reasonable notice to provide an opportunity to prepare for a hearing. See A.R.S. § 41-1061(C) (2004) ( Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond argument on all issues involved. ). and present evidence Section 41-1061(B) provides that a hearing notice shall include: (1) A statement of the nature of the hearing. 7 and time, place and (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held. (3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved. (4) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to the issues involved. Thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished. ¶13 Additionally, establishing notice benefits.