Alliance v. Carlson et al
[…] Id. at 95, ¶ 13, 127 P.3d at 913. The court s of its only mention subsection discussion on service compliance. (D)(2) occurred in It stated that the statute also affords a claimant, once served with the bond, ninety days after being served with a discharge bond to bring a claim against the bond principals and sureties, citing subsections 3 Section 33-1004(F) provides: In the event a copy of the bond is not served upon the claimant as provided in subsection C of this section, the claimant shall have six months after the discovery of such bond to commence an action thereon, except that no action may be commenced on such bond after two years from the date it was recorded as provided in this section. 7 (C) and (D)(2). Id. at ¶ 17. This language was dicta, and subsection (D)(2) was not at all central to the court s analysis and discussion.