Alliance v. Carlson et al
[…] A.R.S. § 33-1004(A). Once the bond is recorded, the lien is discharged and the claimant must pursue foreclosing the on bond the for property the lien payment subject to the as opposed lien. to Hanson Aggregates, 212 Ariz. at 94, ¶ 7, 127 P.3d at 912 (citations omitted). ¶9 Here, Alliance recorded its lien on September 10, 2008, but did not file suit until May 1, 2009; more than the statutorily allowed six months. court agreed, period. that § Alliance argues, and the trial 33-1004(D)(2) extended the limitations Section 33-1004(D) states: The bond shall be discharged and the principal and sureties released upon any of the following: 1. The failure of the lien claimant to commence a suit within the time allowed pursuant to section 33-998. 2. Failure of the lien claimant to name the principal and sureties as parties to the action seeking foreclosure of the lien if a copy of the bond has been served upon claimant. If the bond is served upon the claimant within less than ninety days from the date claimant would be required to commence his action pursuant to section 33998, the claimant shall have ninety days from the date he receives a copy of such bond to add the principal and the sureties as parties to the lien foreclosure suit. 5 ¶10 the The first sentence of subsection (D)(2) provides that bond will be discharged and the principal and sureties released if the principal and sureties are not named in the lawsuit. The principal and sureties are released because the claimant must pursue the bond rather than foreclosing on the property subject to the lien once the bond is recorded. See Hanson Aggregates, 212 Ariz. at 94, ¶ 7, 127 P.3d at 912. The second sentence in § 33-1004(D)(2) gives a claimant ninety days from the date of service of the bond to add the principal and the sureties as parties to the lien foreclosure suit if the bond is served claimant must within file less suit. than ninety (Emphasis days from added.) the date Black s Law Dictionary defines add to mean [t]o unite; attach; annex; join. Black s Law Dictionary 37 (6th ed. 1990).