SUN VALLEY v. ROBSON
[…] Uniform Arbitration Act ( RUAA ), we look to cases arising thereunder and to RUAA s commentary for guidance. See In re Estate of Dobert, 192 Ariz. 248, 252, ¶ 17, 963 P.2d 327, 331 (App. 1998) (if an Arizona statute is based on a uniform act, courts assume the legislature intended to adopt the construction placed on the act by its drafters, and commentary to the uniform act is highly persuasive unless erroneous 5 or contrary to settled policy in this state ) (quoting State v. Sanchez, 174 Ariz. 44, 47, 846 P.2d 857, 860 (App. 1993)). ¶9 A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) states: An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. The court decides whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate. A.R.S. § compel 12-3006(B). We arbitration de novo. review the denial of a motion to Nat l Bank of Ariz. v.