COOK, ET AL v. STATE
[…] Nevertheless, because the record before us does not reflect the concern has developed into a violation of the Arizona Constitution s separation of powers doctrine, we affirm the judgment of the superior court. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶3 Appellants are in the Department s custody and have been sentenced to death. Department, alleging separation-of-powers Constitution. Appellants sued the State and the A.R.S. § principle of 13-757(A) Article 3 violates of the the Arizona Subsection 13-757(A) reads as follows: The penalty of death shall be inflicted by an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death, under the supervision of the state department of corrections. In support of their claim, Appellants alleged the Department had deviated from the lethal protocol2 injection it developed pursuant to the statute in administering lethal injections to several individuals in 2010 and 2011. deviations minimal demonstrated procedural 2 the standards Appellants