Jilly v. Hon. Rayes/Carter
[…] See State ex rel. Woods v. Block, 189 Ariz. 269, 272, 942 P.2d 428, 431 (1997) (citations omitted). DISCUSSION ¶3 Section 12-2603 provides, in relevant part: A. If a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the party designating a nonparty at fault or its attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the 3 health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. B. If the claimant . . . certifies pursuant to subsection H of this section that expert opinion testimony is necessary, that party shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure.1 . . . The preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information: 1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim. 2. The factual basis for each against a health care professional. claim 3. The health care professional's acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability. 4. The manner in which the health care professional's acts,