Jones v. Paniagua
[…] The language of § 19-143(A) is substantially similar to that of A.R.S. § 19-142(A) with the exception that § 19-143(A) expressly provides localities a choice: The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or councilman was chosen last preceding the submission of the application for an initiative petition is the basis for computing the number of qualified electors of the city or town required to sign the petition unless the city or town by charter or ordinance provides an alternative basis for computing the number of necessary signatures. A.R.S. § 19-143(A) (emphasis added).