Jones v. Paniagua
[…] The to the Jones Clerk rejected Jones s petitions because he determined they lacked the 9,798 signatures as required by the Phoenix City Charter Ch. 2 A.R.S. § 19-142(A) provides: The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or councilmen were chosen last preceding the submission of the application for a referendum petition against an ordinance, franchise or resolution shall be the basis on which the number of electors of the city or town required to file a referendum petition shall be computed. (Emphasis added). Phoenix City Charter, Ch. XVI, § 3 provides, in relevant part, that a referendum petition is valid if signed by [q]ualified electors of the City, equal in number to ten per centum of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general City election at which a Mayor was elected . . . . (Emphasis added). 4 XVI, § 3. Because the petitions thus were facially invalid, the Clerk did not process them to verify the number of acceptable signatures. ¶5 Jones filed a complaint for injunctive relief in the superior