Jones v. Paniagua
[…] Here, Title 19 has not permitted Phoenix to depart from the law s prescriptions. ¶12 The crux of the dispute revolves around the language of A.R.S. § 19-142(A), which, as set forth supra n.2, provides: The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or councilmen were chosen last preceding the submission of the application for a referendum petition against an ordinance, franchise or resolution shall be the basis on which the number of electors of the city or town required to file a referendum petition shall be computed. (Emphasis added). In contrast, the Phoenix City Charter, Ch. XVI, § 3 provides, in relevant part, that a referendum petition is valid if signed by [q]ualified electors of the City, equal in number to ten per centum of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general City election at which a Mayor was elected . . . . (Emphasis added). 8 ¶13 Jones argues that the statutory language is clear and unambiguous and it requires Phoenix to use the most recent election preceding the filing of the referendum application at which either a mayor or councilmen were chosen. Phoenix argues that the statutory language By contrast, is ambiguous, interpreting the statute as allowing cities to choose either a mayoral election or a council election, depending upon whether all of a city s qualified electors were eligible to vote at that election.