Maximov v. Maximov
[…] According to Rosenberg, therefore, the court should have left the $7,500 obligation in place through September 30, 2006 and then started the $1,826.34 obligation on October 1, 2006. Consequently, Rosenberg asserts the court erred by failing to find that Maximov owed $18,263.40 for the time period commencing October 1, 2006 and ending July 31, 2007. ¶6 Section 25-327(A), A.R.S., provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in § 25317, subsections F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate. . . . 3 We cite to the current version of the statutes cited in this decision because no subsequent material revisions have occurred. 4 Modifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination. (Emphasis added.) does not support. apply By its plain terms, therefore, § 25-327(A) to pre-decree temporary orders for family Consequently, the court did not violate the provision by effectively reducing the family support amount due from April through September 2006.4 ¶7 Temporary maintenance