State v. Klein/Simpson
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(5); Roscoe, 185 Ariz. at 70, 912 P.2d at 1299. One of the purposes of the Victims' Bill of Rights was to ensure "that all crime victims are provided with basic rights of respect, protection, participation and healing of their ordeals." 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, § 2(2) (emphasis added). ¶8 The Victims' Bill of Rights defines a "victim" as "a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed or, if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, child or other lawful representative, except if person is in custody for an offense or is the accused." Const. art. 2, § 2.1(C); A.R.S. § 13-4401(19). the Ariz. Although "criminal offense" was not specifically defined in the Victims' Bill of Rights, at the time the Victims' Bill of Rights was adopted those terms were defined as follows: "Crime" means a misdemeanor or a felony.