In Re MH 2006-002044
[…] ISSUE ON APPEAL ¶4 The issue on appeal is whether A.R.S. § 36-527(A) (2003) requires the trial court to dismiss a Petition for CourtOrdered Evaluation that is not filed within twenty-four hours of 2 taking a person into custody. the court's involuntary Appellant argues we should vacate treatment and commitment order both because the statute was violated and because his due process rights were violated. ANALYSIS The Statute ¶5 According to A.R.S. § 36-527(A), "[a] person taken into custody for emergency admission may not be detained longer than twenty-four hours . . . unless a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed." The trial court denied the motion to dismiss the petition "notwithstanding the fact that it's the result of an extra day being detained."