Roberts v. Robert
[…] The owner s agent, assignee or attorney. Any person who has a legal or equitable claim in the property, including a certificate of purchase of a different date. Although, as the lienholders point out, A.R.S. § 42- 18151 does not specifically state that an heir may redeem a tax lien, by operation of law an heir succeeds to the ownership interest of the decedent in real property. In Arizona, title to a decedent s real property devolves directly to his or her heirs and devisees, and this is true whether the estate has been or is being administered. Section 14-3101(A) (Supp. 2006) states: Upon the death of a person, his separate property and his share of community property devolves to the persons to whom the property 5 Whether this statute allows an heir to redeem a tax lien presents an issue of law, which we review de novo. Sun Valley Fin. Servs. of Phoenix, L.L.C. v. Guzman, 212 Ariz. 495, 499, ¶ 17, 134 P.3d 400, 404 (App. 2006). 7 is devised by his last will, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates.6 Accord, A.R.S. administration, § 14-3901 the heirs (Supp. and 2006)( In devisees are the absence entitled to of the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. ).7 ¶13 Arizona principle. courts have consistently recognized this See, e.g., Stephens