Jacob G. v. Savanah F.
[…] The court also See AS 18.66.990(3)(A) (providing that “crime involving domestic violence” includes “a crime against the person under AS 11.41”); AS 11.41.330(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if . . . being a relative of a child under 18 years of age . . . and knowing that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices, or keeps that child . . . from a lawful custodian with intent to hold the child . . . for a protracted period.”); AS 11.41.320(a) (“A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.330(a)(1) and causes the child . . . to be (1) removed from the state; or (2) kept outside the state.”). 2 See AS 11.41.330(b) (providing affirmative defense of necessity does not apply to prosecution for custodial interference if “protracted period” exceeds shorter of 24 hours or time necessary to report to authorities that child is abused, neglected, or in imminent physical danger). 3 Savanah