Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] A “terse and undeveloped mention of due process in the superior court” does not preserve the argument for appeal.73 In this case the Tribe’s brief mention of due process failed to alert the superior court that the Tribe intended to present a constitutional challenge to the statutory scheme. We therefore review the Tribe’s constitutional arguments for plain error. Plain error exists when there is an See AS 47.30.825(b) (“The patient . . . [is] entitled to participate in formulating the patient’s individualized treatment plan and to participate in the evaluation process as much as possible, at minimum to the extent of requesting specific forms of therapy, inquiring why specific therapies are or are not included in the treatment program, and being informed as to the patient’s present medical and psychological condition and prognosis . . . .”). 72 73 Best v.