Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] The Tribe countered that the court must instead review Mira’s hospitalization according to the civil commitment statutes. Those statutes authorize any person to petition for the evaluation and involuntary psychiatric hospitalization of an adult or minor.9 When a petition for civil commitment is filed, the court’s 5 Id. at 7. 6 Id. at 9-10. 7 Id. at 16-18. Under AS 47.10.087, OCS may place a child in its custody in a “secure residential psychiatric treatment center” if a court finds, “based on the testimony of a mental health professional, that (1) the child is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another person; (2) there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child’s treatment or that less restrictive alternatives have been tried and have failed; and (3) there is reason to believe that the child’s mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated.” 8 AS 47.30.700 (authorizing “any adult” to petition for screening investigation and judicial determination within 48 hours whether “there is probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of