Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] (citing Rivers v. Katz, 495 N.E.2d 337, 341 (N.Y. 1986))). See, e.g., AS 47.30.700(a) (requiring — upon petition by adult to have person involuntarily committed — immediate screening by judge or state-employed mental health professional, as well as issuance of ex parte order showing probable cause that respondent has mental health condition that makes respondent “gravely disabled or . . . present[s] a likelihood of serious harm to self or others” within 48 hours of completing such investigation); see also AS 47.30.707 (“[W]hen a crisis stabilization center admits a respondent under AS 47.30.705[] the crisis stabilization center may hold the respondent at the center for a period not to exceed 23 hours and 59 minutes. A mental health professional shall examine the respondent within three hours after the respondent arrives at the center.”). 117 118 See Bellotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 634 (1979). -36- 7684 It is important to note that the parties disagree only about procedure. They do not appear to disagree about the substantive standards for psychiatric hospitalization of minors.