Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] OCS takes the position that because it has this separate source of authority, it did not have to petition for Mira’s involuntary commitment, and therefore was not subject to the procedures that apply to petitions for involuntary commitment. We agree with OCS’s interpretation of the statutory framework. 23 530 P.3d 359, 368-69 (Alaska 2023). 24 For example, in Tuluksak the parties did not take the position that North Star is not a secure residential psychiatric treatment facility admission for purposes of AS 47.10.087. AS 47.30.700 (authorizing “any adult” to petition for screening investigation and judicial determination within 48 whether “there is probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”); see also AS 47.30.705 (authorizing peace officer, mental health officer, or other medical professional to take person into custody for evaluation starting within 24 hours of arrival); AS 47.30.715 (setting forth procedures for evaluation facilities to conduct evaluations following receipt of