Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] psychiatric treatment center” if a court finds, “based on the testimony of a mental health professional, that (1) the child is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another person; (2) there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child’s treatment or that less restrictive alternatives have been tried and have failed; and (3) there is reason to believe that the child’s mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated.” 8 AS 47.30.700 (authorizing “any adult” to petition for screening investigation and judicial determination within 48 hours whether “there is probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”); see also AS 47.30.705 and AS 47.30.707(a) (authorizing peace officer, mental health 9 -5- 7684 involvement is triggered almost immediately, and a contested hearing must be held within a matter of days to review whether involuntary hospitalization is justified.10 The parties also disagreed over