Native Village of Kwinhagak v. State of Alaska
[…] When the State, acting as a child’s custodian, seeks the child’s admission to a hospital for psychiatric care, forty-six days is far too long for the child to be held without judicial review. The Hooper Bay injunction is also silent on OCS’s obligation to notify the child’s parents, GAL, and tribe, if any. But the State must provide notice when it proposes to restrain a person’s liberty.122 We agree with the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Parham that the court need not hold a hearing before the child can be See AS 47.30.715 (“When an evaluation facility receives a proper order for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours.”); see also AS 47.30.720 (“If at any time in the course of the 72hour period the mental health professionals conducting the evaluation determine that the respondent does not meet the standards for commitment . . ., the respondent shall be discharged from the facility or the place of