In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Ryan T.
[…] physical distress, and this distress is associated with significant impairment of judgment, reason, or behavior causing a substantial deterioration of the person’s previous ability to function independently.[13] We have previously held that in order for subsection (B)’s definition of gravely disabled to be applied constitutionally, the “deterioration” of the person’s ability to function must reach “a level of incapacity that prevents the person in question from being able to live safely outside of a controlled environment.” 14 We have cautioned that “[i]t is not 11 AS 47.30.735(c). 12 Former AS 47.30.915(9) (2021). 13 Id. Wetherhorn, 156 P.3d at 378, overruled on other grounds by In re Hospitalization of Naomi B., 435 P.3d 918 (Alaska 2019). The legislature amended former AS 47.30.915(9)(B) in 2022 to define gravely disabled as “a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness . . . is so incapacitated that the person is incapable of surviving safely in freedom.” Ch. 41, § 29, SLA 2022 (codified as amended at AS 47.30.915(11)(B)). This amendment essentially enshrined the Wetherhorn holding in statute.