In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: Ryan T.
[…] Dr. Short also testified that Ryan’s thought disorder manifested as incomprehensible speech, rambling, “word salad,” and AS 47.30.700(a) (outlining process for petitioning superior court for order authorizing hospitalization of individual for full evaluation to determine if civil commitment criteria are met); AS 47.30.705(a) (providing that “mental health professional” may cause individual “to be taken into custody” pending evaluation where there is “probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow initiation of involuntary commitment procedures set out in AS 47.30.700”). 2 AS 47.30.715 (outlining process evaluation facility must take after receiving order for evaluation and requiring court to set 30-day commitment hearing within 72 hours after individual’s arrival at facility); AS 47.30.730 (outlining process and requirements for petition for commitment to