City of Valdez v. Prince William Sound Oil Spill Response Corporation
[…] Alaska R. Civ. P. 16(a)(1) (providing pretrial conference for, among other purposes, “expediting the disposition of the action”). 65 Alaska R. App. P. 503.5(e) (providing for scheduling conference with clerk of appellate courts when deviation from standard briefing deadlines is necessary due to exceptional circumstances). 66 AS 44.62.560(e) (“If agency action is unlawfully withheld or unreasonably withheld, the superior court may compel the agency to initiate action.”). 67 -25- 7694 before the agency, rather than before SARB. We rejected that approach in City of Valdez I, largely because the approach evaded the legislature’s intent for an expedited appeal system that tracked the “rhythm of yearly tax collection.” 68 With that mistake corrected, taxability