In re Hospitalization of Dominic N.
[…] The superior court held a competency hearing and found him mentally incompetent. The court ordered his commitment to API for further evaluation and restoration in July 2021.3 While at API for competency restoration, Dominic was diagnosed with an additional intellectual disability, alcohol and cannabis 1 We use a pseudonym to protect the appellant’s privacy. See AS 12.47.100(b) (authorizing court to “have the defendant examined by at least one qualified psychiatrist or psychologist, who shall report to the court concerning the competency of the defendant”). 2 3 See AS 12.47.110(a) (providing that upon finding defendant incompetent to stand trial, court “shall commit a defendant charged with a felony . . . for further evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial”). -2- 7696 use disorders, and antisocial personality disorder, and provisionally diagnosed with an unspecified paraphilic disorder.4 B. Proceedings In November 2021 the State petitioned for an order authorizing Dominic’s evaluation to determine whether he was mentally ill and as a result was