Dinh v. Raines
[…] AS 34.03.170(b) further provides that “an aggrieved tenant” may recover “one and onehalf times the actual damages” if “a person’s failure to deliver possession is wilful and not in good faith.” Second, AS 34.03.090(a) provides that “[a]t the commencement of the term the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and AS 34.03.100.” Third, AS 34.03.100 enumerates the landlord’s obligation to “maintain fit premises.”