Dinh v. Raines
[…] The superior court’s order cited to “AS 33.03.090(a),” which is a statute that does not exist. We conclude that this citation reflected a typographical error and the superior court intended to cite AS 34.03.190, which provides in part: 25 In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for any amount recoverable under the rental agreement or this chapter. If a counterclaim is made, the court shall determine whether the defense is supported by the evidence and, if so, may order that . . . the periodic rent is to be reduced to reflect the diminution in value of the dwelling unit during the period of noncompliance . . . . -12- 7688 Raines sought to recover damages under AS 34.03.160(b), alleging that Dinh breached the rental agreement and the warranty of habitability AS 34.03.100 imposed.26 On appeal Dinh now raises various arguments for why he did not violate the warranty of habitability, each of which we address below. 1. The impaired habitability of the apartment diminished the value of the leasehold. At trial Clayton and Raines presented evidence in an attempt to show that the habitability of the apartment was impaired. AS 34.03.190(a) requires the superior court to evaluate whether this evidence supported Clayton and Raines’s counterclaim. If the evidence did support their counterclaim, the superior court could reduce the amount of rent owed “to reflect the diminution in value of the dwelling unit during the period of noncompliance.”27 The court found that Dinh had violated AS 34.03.100 and that the violation had caused the value of Clayton and Raines’s “leasehold [to] diminish[] by the $8,800 that [wa]s owed in past rent.” Dinh argues that this finding was erroneous. We disagree.