Dinh v. Raines
[…] (Emphasis in original). Dinh claims that even if the shipping container was not placed on the “premises,” there is no violation of this requirement because the shipping container’s placement “did not affect the leasehold.” Dinh’s argument fails on the plain language of the statue. Alaska Statute 34.03.170 incorporates the delivery requirements “as provided in AS 34.03.090,” which in turn mandates that “the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement.” AS 34.03.090(a) (emphasis added). Because the rental agreement in this case explicitly allowed Raines to store his shipping container on the building’s premises, Dinh was obligated to satisfy this condition upon delivering possession.