Dinh v. Raines
[…] Dinh argues that the superior court erred by allowing double recovery of $8,800 in diminution-in-value damages. We agree. As we have explained above, Clayton and Raines succeeded on their habitability counterclaim under AS 34.03.190. Therefore, it was not error to credit $8,800 toward their unpaid rent “to reflect the diminution in value of the dwelling unit during the period of noncompliance.” The court found that the “leasehold was diminished by the $8,800 that is owed in past rent.”