Dinh v. Raines
[…] Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1418 (providing that “[a]t the commencement of the term the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement” and habitability requirements), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1426 (providing that if landlord “fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant as provided in section 76-1418, rent abates until possession is delivered and the tenant shall” terminate the rental agreement upon notice or demand performance and recover damages), with AS 34.03.090, and AS 34.03.170. 68 -27- 7688 term.”69 This authority is also persuasive in reasoning that temporal constraints should limit the tenant’s ability to challenge delivery of possession to a