State of Alaska v. Lane
[…] or “motivating factor” in her termination.’ ”5 Because Lane resigned and asserted that she was forced to resign as a result of the alleged retaliation, she also had to prove that she was constructively discharged. 6 “To prove constructive discharge, employees must show that reasonable persons in their position would have felt compelled to resign.” 7 “To prevail on a wrongful termination claim ‘an employee must prove: (1) that the employee was discharged by [his or her] employer and (2) that the employer breached a contract or committed a tort in connection with the employee’s See AS 39.90.100(a) (prohibiting employer not only from discharging, but also from threatening or discriminating against protected employee “regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment”). 4 Okpik v. City of Barrow, 230 P.3d 672, 678 (Alaska 2010) (quoting Hammond v. State, Dep’t of Transp. & Pub. Facilities, 107 P.3d 871, 873 n.5 (Alaska 2005)). 5 6 See City of Fairbanks v. Rice, 20 P.3d 1097, 1102 (Alaska 2000). 7 Id. (citing Cameron v.