State of Alaska v. Lane
[…] But transcripts of the discussions reveal the parties’ positions leading to further discussions on February 27 with a third set of draft instructions (apparently distributed February 26). Late in the February 20 session one of Lane’s attorneys raised a key issue: how to deal with Wilson not being a party to the lawsuit. The court recalled that it earlier had “granted” what apparently was Lane’s request that OCS not be allowed to point to Wilson as responsible for Lane’s damages, referring to AS 09.17.080 41 and Alaska Civil Rule 14(c). 42 OCS responded that the situation was not an “apportionment of fault issue” but rather a problem with OCS paying workers’ compensation benefits Alaska Statute 09.17.080(a) and (d) provide that in “actions involving fault of more than one person, including third-party defendants and persons who have settled or otherwise been released” from liability for damages, the jury should be instructed to allocate percentages of fault among those responsible for the resulting harm and judgment should be entered against those responsible based on the fault percentage of the damages determined by the jury.