State of Alaska v. Lane
[…] The evidence also can be reasonably viewed to indicate that mid- and lower-level managers were unwilling or unable to protect Lane from Turner’s retaliation. For example, Lane 31 Hunter v. Phillip Morris USA Inc., 364 P.3d 439, 449 (Alaska 2015) (quoting Mullen v. Christiansen, 642 P.2d 1345, 1348 (Alaska 1982)). 32 Lincoln v. Interior Reg’l Hous. Auth., 30 P.3d 582, 586 (Alaska 2001). See AS 39.90.100(a)(1) (“A public employer may not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports to a public body or is about to report to a public body a matter of public concern[.]” (emphasis added)). 33 -16- 7685 asked Turner to file an incident report after Wilson left threatening and vulgar messages for her, but Turner did not file the report until five months later.