Journée N. (Mother) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] The caseworkers explained that it was difficult to help Journée with scheduling services and enrolling her in programs because Journée refused to sign the releases of information. After the four witnesses testified, OCS rested its case. Journée then testified that OCS had not been helpful, that OCS judged her, and that she wished OCS had 4 See 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (requiring qualified expert witness testimony); 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (“A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious . . . damage to the child . . . .”). 5 See Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings, 81 Fed.