Helen Harmon v. Kenneth Mayer
[…] Harmon appeals the court’s dismissal of her claims for breach of fiduciary duty and claim and delivery. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW “We review de novo a superior court’s grant of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for ‘failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.’ ”15 “Like the superior court, we are required to ‘accept[] as true all factual allegations’ in a 13 (...continued) property, including an action for its specific recovery, . . . unless the action is commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action. 14 AS 09.10.053 provides: Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except as . . . provided by law, or, except if the provisions of this section are waived by contract. 15 ResQSoft, Inc. v. Protech Sols., Inc., 488 P.3d 979, 984 (Alaska 2021) (quoting Guerrero v. Alaska Hous. Fin.