Helen Harmon v. Kenneth Mayer
[…] First, she alleged that by concealing the second will, Mayer breached his fiduciary duty as personal representative.8 Second, she alleged that she had “an absolute right to possession of the 7 By “pour over will,” Harmon refers to a provision in a will “by which a part of the testator’s estate is to go to an already existing inter vivos trust without repeating the terms of the trust in the will.” 79 AM. JUR. 2D Wills § 187 (2022). See also V. Woerner, Annotation, “Pour-over” Provisions from Will to Inter Vivos Trust, 12 A.L.R.3d 56 (1967). 8 AS 13.16.395 states: If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the (continued...) -4- 1935 trust” arising from her duty to administer the trust under AS 13.36.090,9 that Mayer’s administration of the estate under the 1983 will deprived her of that right, and that Mayer committed “the tort of claim and delivery.”10 In her third and