McDonald v. Alaska Department of Corrections, et al.
[…] The superior court referred to DOC’s motion to dismiss and provided the reasoning for its decision, and we see no error. C. The Superior Court Decision’s Merits 1. Do McDonald’s claims raise issues that could be brought in a post-conviction relief proceeding? DOC asserts that McDonald’s claims fall under AS 12.72.010(5), providing: “A person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime may institute a proceeding for post-conviction relief if the person claims . . . that . . . the person is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint . . . .” DOC argues that “[t]he proper procedural vehicle for alleging an unlawful denial of discretionary parole is by filing a [post-conviction relief application].”