McDonald v. Alaska Department of Corrections, et al.
[…] State, No. A-13075, 2020 WL 7774938, at *1 (Alaska App. Dec. 30, 2020) (same); Duyck v. State, No. A-9687, 2008 WL 269462, at *1-2 (Alaska App. Jan. 30, 2008) (same). -8- 7630 considering post-conviction relief challenges to parole decisions as support for his arguments that the Board failed to adequately consider his parole request. McDonald nonetheless contends that his lawsuit is not about being “unlawfully held in custody or other restraint” but rather is about conditions of incarceration and thus properly brought as a civil lawsuit. He cites AS 09.19.100-.200, governing prisoner and correctional facility litigation against the State, and he notes that AS 09.19.100(1) defines “litigation against the [S]tate” to mean an action involving the State and “related to a person’s status or treatment as a prisoner . . . or to an alleged violation of the person’s constitutional rights.” McDonald asserts that “purposefully defective reports from the [Board] adversely affect[] the status and treatment of prisoners in the same manner as demonstrably unsafe sleeping bunks, rotted food, poor medical treatment, lack of heat or ventilation, poor access to hygiene, etc.”