T.B. (Mother) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] also Alaska CINA Rule 7(f)(1). -18- 1898 proceedings.”35 Further, “[n]o . . . termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the . . . tribe . . . . [T]he tribe shall, upon request, be granted up to twenty additional days to prepare for such a proceeding.”36 The failure to identify Tlingit & Haida until two years into the proceedings in this case violated ICWA.37 35 See also 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a)-(b) (2022) (requiring the court to “ensure” that OCS notifies the tribe upon having reason to know that a child is an Indian child). 36 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a). A court must “ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022). If “there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence” to make a final determination, “the court must . . . [c]onfirm by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that [OCS or another party] used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or another party eligible for membership), to verify” the child’s Indian status. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b). A court has reason to know a child is an Indian child when, among other reasons, “(1) any participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that the child is an Indian child; [or] (2) any participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c). If there is reason to know a child may be an Indian child, the court must “[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an ‘Indian child.’ ” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2). 37 Tiffany alleges several violations: (1) at the initial temporary custody hearing, despite having reason to know Andi was an Indian child, “the trial court did not inquire as to whether any of the parties had reason to know if Andi was an Indian child and did not