Nordlund v. Alaska Department of Corrections
[…] Nordlund moved for reconsideration.6 He argued that the court had misunderstood the witness testimony, that it had erred by applying the “some evidence” standard of review, and that the surveillance video supported his case and should have been included in the record on appeal. In response, the court corrected an immaterial factual error7 but otherwise denied reconsideration. Nordlund appeals. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW We will reverse a DOC disciplinary decision only if we “find[] that the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional rights were violated . . . and that the violation 5 See AS 33.30.295(b) (“A disciplinary decision may not be reversed . . . (3) because of insufficient evidence if the [hearing record] shows that the disciplinary decision was based on some evidence that could support the decision reached.”). 6 The superior court correctly treated the motion as a petition for rehearing under the appellate rules. See Alaska R. App. P. 506(a). 7 The court had mistakenly said that the statements of Nordlund’s prisoner witnesses “indicated that [they] spoke with Mr.