Nordlund v. Alaska Department of Corrections
[…] P. 604(b)(1)(B)(iii). 24 Carlson v. Renkes, 113 P.3d 638, 643 (Alaska 2005). -9­ 7633 C. The Superior Court Properly Relied On The “Some Evidence” Standard Of Review. The Alaska Administrative Code describes DOC’s burden at the disciplinary hearing: “[T]he disciplinary tribunal shall, by a preponderance of the evidence, find whether the prisoner has committed the infraction.”25 The standard of review on a judicial appeal is imposed by statute, AS 33.30.295(b)(3): “A disciplinary decision [by DOC] may not be reversed . . . because of insufficient evidence if the record . . . shows that the disciplinary decision was based on some evidence that could support the decision reached.” (Emphasis added.) Nordlund argues that the “some evidence” standard of appellate review violates due process.