Robert W. Gottstein v. Jo Gottstein
[…] The record is replete with Robert’s demonstrated “indifference to the legal force” of the divorce decree’s requirement of spousal support, giving the court discretion to enforce those terms.23 Under AS 10.50.380 a charging order is the exclusive tool for reaching Robert’s distributions. The court described this charging order as “a garnishment of [Robert’s] distribution . . . from Gottstein Properties, LLC” that enabled Jo to receive spousal support despite Robert’s unwillingness to pay 21 AS 10.50.380(b) states: “To the extent a limited liability company interest is charged under (a) of this section, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the member’s interest.” See also Briggett, supra note 16, at 299 (“The charging order permits the creditor to have ‘only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest.’ This means that the creditor is not entitled to exercise management authority or otherwise to direct the affairs of the LLC.” (footnote omitted) (quoting LA. STAT. ANN. § 12:1331 (2019))). 22 Hall v. TWS, Inc., 113 P.3d 1207, 1208 & n.3 (Alaska 2005); AS 10.50.380(c). 23 Horchover v. Field, 964 P.2d 1278, 1285 (Alaska 1998). -13- 1922 her. It was not an abuse of discretion to issue the only remedy available to “charge [Robert’s] limited liability company interest for payment of the unsatisfied amount of the [March] judgment.”24 C. We Require Further Findings To Determine Whether The Court Abused its Discretion By Issuing The Charging Order To Reach Future Obligations.