Griffith v. Hemphill, et al.
[…] The superior court ruled that Griffith had breached the lease by failing to pay for property insurance and by failing to maintain and repair the property. The court awarded damages only for claims that had accrued within the three-year statute of limitations for contract actions:9 (1) the property insurance premiums that Hemphill and Davis paid in 2016 and 2017 and (2) damages flowing from the 2016 roof failure. Griffith appeals the denial of his statute of limitations defense.10 He argues 9 AS 09.10.053 (“Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except as provided in AS 09.10.040, or as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the provisions of this section are waived by contract.”); see also Gefre v. Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP, 306 P.3d 1264, 1272 (Alaska 2013). 10 Griffith makes two procedural arguments related to this point.