Husby v. Monegan
[…] But because this best interests finding was made without first holding a hearing to resolve disputed facts, we remand for further proceedings. 1. Alaska Statute 25.20.110(a) governs motions to modify orders granting visitation rights to grandparents. In deciding whether to grant the Monegans’ motion to modify the Husbys’ visitation, the superior court applied AS 25.20.065(a), under which “a child’s grandparent may petition the superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation” if the grandparent “has established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child” and visitation “is in the child’s best interest.”