Husby v. Monegan
[…] The Husbys also submitted an affidavit from Jennifer’s brother, which suggested that an incident involving Gregory that the sister’s declaration portrayed as inappropriate was in fact reasonable and caused him no harm. 2. Superior court’s order terminating visitation rights The superior court issued an order denying the Husbys’ motion to enforce the stipulated order and granting the Monegans’ cross-motion to deny the Husbys visitation rights. In deciding the Monegans’ motion to modify the Husbys’ visitation, the superior court applied AS 25.20.065(a), as modified by our decision in Ross v. Bauman.3 This statute authorizes a grandparent to petition the superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation between the grandparent and child if: “(1) the grandparent has established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child; and (2) visitation by the grandparent is in the child’s best interest.” Ross held that, to protect parents’ fundamental constitutional right to raise their children, a grandparent who seeks visitation over a parent’s objection must also “prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is detrimental to the child to limit visitation with the [grandparent] to 3 353