Husby v. Monegan
[…] For one, the text specifically authorizes petitions to “establish[]” visitation; it does not mention modification.15 Furthermore, the element of the statute’s test requiring grandparents to have “established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the child”16 is meaningful only when applied to a petition to establish visitation rights for the first time. When a party seeks to modify an order granting visitation rights to a grandparent, the grandparent will necessarily already have established ongoing personal contact with the child. It does not make sense to apply AS 25.20.065(a) to motions to modify visitation when one part of the two-part test is superfluous in that context. By contrast, AS 25.20.110(a) broadly allows a court to modify “[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with the child . . . if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.” Although this statute does not mention grandparents and does specifically mention parents, the statutory text does not limit its scope to orders granting visitation to parents. The reference to “parent” provides only that the court must 13 Id. (quoting Cora G. v. State, Dep’t of Health &Soc.