ITMO Hospitalization of M.V
[…] The court credited the psychiatric expert’s testimony that Mark’s threatening verbal expressions, specifically his “desire to have sex with underage girls” and his “homicidal thoughts toward other patients and API staff,” can be “precursors to physical violence.” The court concluded there was “clear and convincing evidence that [Mark was] both mentally ill and, as a result, . . . likely to cause serious harm to . . . others” and ordered Mark committed for another 180 days.4 In July API petitioned for approval to involuntarily administer psychotropic medication after Mark quit taking his medications.5 The superior court held a hearing 4 See AS 47.30.755(a) (requiring court to find “by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others” before ordering involuntary commitment); see also AS 47.30.915(12) (defining “likely to cause serious harm”). 5 See AS 47.30.839 (describing procedures for seeking court order to administer psychotropic medication). -3- 1872 and took testimony from a psychiatric expert, a court-appointed visitor,