ITMO Hospitalization of M.V
[…] was in 2015, and since then he only has made statements that might be construed as threatening but were merely frustrated responses to confinement; and (2) he has been considered competent to give consent for other medical purposes, such as dental procedures, and his choice to resist psychotropic medication that he believes has harmful side effects is not conclusive of his capacity to give informed consent. 6 See AS 47.30.839(d) (requiring court to “provide a visitor to assist the court in investigating . . . whether the patient has the capacity to give or withhold informed consent”). 7 See AS 47.30.837(a) (explaining capacity to give informed consent is evaluated based on whether “patient is competent to make mental health or medical treatment decisions and the consent is voluntary and informed”). 8 See Myers v.