Daum v. Daum
[…] Grove, 400 P.3d 109, 112 (Alaska 2017) (quoting Beals v. Beals, 303 P.3d 453, 459 (Alaska 2013)); Sanders v. Sanders, 902 P.2d 310, 315 (Alaska 1995) (quoting Murphy v. Murphy, 812 P.2d 960, 964 n.7 (Alaska 1991)). -5- 7626 of law that we review de novo using our independent judgment.”4 “Where a question of law is not involved, however, a superior court has ‘broad discretion in making child support determinations’; we review those decisions for abuse of discretion.”5 IV. DISCUSSION A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Concluding It Had Jurisdiction To Order Child Support For Nathan. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d), “[a] court of a State that has made a child support order . . . has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child’s State or the residence of any individual contestant.” This principle has its counterpart in Alaska law: A tribunal of [Alaska] that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and, . . . at the