Jae Y. Chang v. George Hunziker, Hyeran Hunziker, Jungmok Rhee, and Ukyung Lee
[…] AS 34.35.080. The claim of lien form at issue here stated a recording date of February 13, 2014 and a payment due date of February 12, 2015. Rhee and Lee purchased the home on May 2, 2018. Rhee and Lee’s Memorandum in Support of their Motion for Summary Judgment is not entirely clear as to whether they are asserting that the title company read the lien as expired under AS 34.35.080 or by the terms of the claim of lien form. But under either theory, if considered to be a mechanic’s lien, the claim of lien’s expiration date was long past. 4 See AS 40.17.080(b) (“A conveyance of real property . . . is void as against a subsequent innocent purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration . . . whose conveyance is first recorded.”). -4- 1937 pendens to give notice to subsequent purchasers that he had a continuing claim to the property.5 They requested an evidentiary hearing to address their status as bona fide purchasers.