Jae Y. Chang v. George Hunziker, Hyeran Hunziker, Jungmok Rhee, and Ukyung Lee
[…] At the time of the first loan, in February 2014, a document entitled “Claim of Lien” was recorded in the Anchorage recording office; the form used is intended for the recording of a mechanic’s lien.1 The document identifies Jae Chang and Suh Chang as “Lienholder,” identifies George and Hyeran Hunziker as “Property Owner,” and provides the street address and legal description of the Hunzikers’ residence. The document, with the italicized words 1 Under AS 34.35.050, “[a] person has a lien . . . to secure the payment of the contract price if the person” has performed labor, provided materials or equipment, or performed services related to real property. -2- 1937 handwritten in, explains: “[I]n accordance with a contract with George - Hyeran Hunziker (Debtor) lienor furnished labor[,] services[,] or [m]aterials consisting of . . . [l]oan of