Jae Y. Chang v. George Hunziker, Hyeran Hunziker, Jungmok Rhee, and Ukyung Lee
[…] Rhee and Lee argue that because Chang’s equitable mortgage claim relies on his mistaken use of a form intended for 6 Rockstad v. Erikson, 113 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Alaska 2005). 7 Young v. Embley, 143 P.3d 936, 940 (Alaska 2006). 8 Id. 9 See AS 40.17.080(b) (providing unrecorded interest “is valid as between the parties to it and as against one who has actual notice of it”). 10 See id. (providing unrecorded interest “is void as against a subsequent innocent purchaser . . . whose conveyance is first recorded”). -6- 1937 mechanic’s liens, Chang lacked any valid interest in the property whatsoever, and we can decide the case on that basis.