Jack W. Fredrickson v. Allison O. Hackett
[…] Addressing the parties’ settlement agreement, it explained that “[t]here was no ambiguity about the custody and visitation,” that “[t]he terms of the parties’ agreement . . . were specific and detailed,” and that use of a 60/40 split to calculate child support “embodie[d] a simple clerical error.” It ruled that Frederickson had not alleged a substantial change in circumstances and denied the motion to modify custody without a hearing. Instead of ruling on the child support motions, the court sought more information from Frederickson about his 2 AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”). -3- 1934 income. Frederickson appealed, and the superior court continued the child support proceedings until after custody was resolved.